News
access_time 3 weeks ago

Everything about the UEFA Champions League 2020

by
visibility 45
comment 0

Groups of the Champions League 2019-20

The last matches of the qualification process are over and we now know the 32 teams that will compete this season in Europe’s most prestigious tournament.

The draw for the group phase of the Champions League 2019 – 20 was revealed and we know the teams that will compete against each other.

Three months after the Reds being crowned, the 65th edition of the Champions League begins once more. The preliminary stages that occurred during the summer were an introduction for the rest of the competition.

Each group possesses its own attributes and huge fixture, therefore in Group A, Paris Saint-Germain of Mbappé will face the Real Madrid of Zidane. In group B, the Bayern Munich of Lewandoski will face the Tottenham of Harry Kane, unlucky in the finals last season.

In group D we will assist to clash of the Juventus of CR7 against Atletico Madrid. Group F is composed of Barcelona, Dortmund, and Inter and also promises some action. The 32 teams will compete to raise the “Old Big Ears”, the name of the Champions League trophy.

Matches, Fixtures, Standings of the 2020 Champions League on ChuckNoRisk: https://chucknorisk.com/competitions/uefa-champions-league/

Most difficult groups

According to UEFA index coefficients that calculate the performances of teams for the last 10 years allow estimating which groups are the most competitive.

Groupe F: Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund, Inter Milan, Slavia Prague: 168,375 points

Groupe A: Paris Saint-Germain, Real Madrid, FC Bruges, Galatasaray 158,125 points

Groupe D: Juventus, Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva 149,75 points

Groupe B: Bayern München, Tottenham Hotspur, Olympiakos, Red Star: 142,31 points

Groupe H: Chelsea, Ajax Amsterdam, Valencia, Lille OSC: 136,88 points

Groupe G: Zenit St Petersburg, Benfica Lisbon, Olympique de Lyon, Leipzig: 125,25 points

Groupe E: Liverpool FC, SSC Napoli, RB Salzbourg, KRC Genk: 113,125 points

Groupe C: Manchester City, Shakhtar Donetsk, Dinamo Zagreb, Atalanta Bergamasca: 94,5 points

The group F can be considered as “The Group of Death” and Barcelona will have to make with two tough trips to Dortmund and Milan and win its battles to hope winning its 6th title of Champions.

Calendar of the Champions League 2019-20

Matchday one

Tuesday 17 September
Group ENapoli vs LiverpoolSalzburg vs Genk
Group FInter vs Slavia PrahaDortmund vs Barcelona
Group G: Lyon vs Zenit Benfica vs Leipzig
Group H: Chelsea vs Valencia, Ajax vs LOSC Lille


Wednesday 18 September

Group A:Club Brugge vs GalatasarayParis vs Real Madrid
Group B: Olympiakos vs Tottenham , Bayern vs Crvena zvezda
Group C: Shakhtar vs Manchester City, Dinamo Zagreb vs Atalanta
Group DAtlético vs Juventus, Leverkusen vs Lokomotiv Moskva

The first day of the compétition already promises some high-class matches as we will assist to Borussia Dortmund Vs Barcelona on the 17th and Paris Saint-Germain Vs Real Madrid, Atletico Madrid vs Juventus on the 18th.

matchday two

Tuesday 1 October
Group A: Real Madrid v Club Brugge, Galatasaray v Paris
Group B: Tottenham v Bayern, Crvena Zvezda v Olympiacos
Group C: Atalanta v Shakhtar, Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb
Group D: Juventus v Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva v Atlético

Wednesday 2 October
Group E: Genk v Napoli, Liverpool v Salzburg
Group F: Slavia Praha v Dortmund, Barcelona v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Benfica, Leipzig v Lyon
Group H: Valencia v Ajax, LOSC Lille v Chelsea

matchday three

Tuesday 22 October
Group A: Club Brugge v Paris, Galatasaray v Real Madrid
Group B: Tottenham v Crvena Zvezda, Olympiacos v Bayern
Group C: Shakhtar v Dinamo Zagreb, Manchester City v Atalanta
Group D: Atlético v Leverkusen, Juventus v Lokomotiv Moskva

Wednesday 23 October
Group E: Salzburg v Napoli, Genk v Liverpool
Group F: Inter v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Barcelona
Group G: Leipzig v Zenit, Benfica v Lyon
Group H: Ajax v Chelsea, LOSC Lille v Valencia

Matchday four

Tuesday 5 November
Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg
Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha, Dortmund v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Leipzig, Lyon v Benfica
Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

Wednesday 6 November
Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray
Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda v Tottenham
Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus, Leverkusen v Atlético

Matchday five

Tuesday 26 November
Group A: Galatasaray v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Paris
Group B: Tottenham v Olympiakos, Crvena Zvezda v Bayern
Group C: Manchester City v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Leverkusen, Juventus v Atlético

Wednesday 27 November
Group E: Liverpool v Napoli, Genk v Salzburg
Group F: Barcelona v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Lyon, Leipzig v Benfica
Group H: Valencia v Chelsea, LOSC Lille v Ajax

Matchday six

Tuesday 10 December
Group E: Napoli v Genk, Salzburg v Liverpool (18:55 CET)
Group F: Dortmund v Slavia Praha, Inter v Barcelona
Group G: Benfica v Zenit, Lyon v Leipzig
Group H: Chelsea v LOSC Lille, Ajax v Valencia

Wednesday 11 December
Group A: Paris v Galatasaray, Club Brugge v Real Madrid
Group B: Bayern v Tottenham, Olympiacos v Crvena Zvezda
Group C: Shakhtar v Atalanta, Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City
Group D: Atlético v Lokomotiv Moskva, Leverkusen v Juventus

Round of 16
Draw: 16 December
First legs: 18/19 & 25/26 February
Second legs: 10/11 & 17/18 March

Quarter-finals
Draw: 20 March
First legs: 7/8 April
Second legs: 14/15 April

Semi-finals
Draw: 20 March
First legs: 28/29 April
Second legs: 5/6 May

Final: 30 May

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *